Privacy Policy

We respect your right to privacy and understand the importance of dealing with your personal information in a confidential manner.

Sprint Networks Pty. Ltd. including its wholly owned subsidiaries (collectively referred to as ‘Sprint Networks’) is committed to collecting, disclosing and handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information referred to in this Policy means information, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity can be ascertained from the information. As an Information and communication technology (ICT) company, we may collect personal information for ourselves or on behalf of our clients.

Personal information that may be collected includes but is not limited to name (including title, first name and surname), address, contact number(s), email, purchase history of goods or services (where applicable), payment history (where applicable); payment or payment transaction details (where applicable), company name and Australian Business Number (where applicable). We may collect your personal information from other entities, over the phone, through the mail, email or via our website.

We collect personal information by lawful and fair means. At the time of collecting personal information, where it is practicable to do so, we will notify you of various matters required by the law.

We may collect information that would be classified as sensitive information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including but not limited to health information about an individual and membership of a professional or trade association. We will only collect such information with your consent.

Use and Purpose

At the time of collection, you will be informed of the intended purpose of the collection of your personal information. Personal information is only used for its intended purpose and we will not disclose your information for any other purposes unless we have your consent to do so.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

You may wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym where it is practicable to do so, however, we may be unable to deal with your enquiry or request and this may affect our level of service provided to you.

Access and Correction

We will endeavour to ensure that the information held by us is complete and up to date. If you believe that we hold your personal information and you would like to access this information or would like to update your personal information, please contact info@SprintNetworks.com.au

Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that a high level of security is maintained so that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised use or disclosure.

Government identifiers

We will not adopt or use government identifiers of an individual for its own purpose, however, may use an Australian Business Number in applicable circumstances.

Enquiries or complaints

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our Policy or would like to request a copy of our Policy in a different format, please contact us. Our contact details are as follows:

Sprint Networks
Attn: Privacy Officer
Suite 1, 245 Macquarie Street
Liverpool, NSW – 2170
E: info@SprintNetworks.com.au

Please ensure that you provide sufficient information in your request to us so that we may deal with the matter efficiently. We will endeavour to reply to your requests within fifteen (15) business days of the request being received.

In the case where a complaint is received and has not been resolved in excess of thirty (30) business days, such matters may be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Review

This Policy may be reviewed every year and may change from time to time. If there are any changes made to this Policy, we will endeavour to keep you up to date and will make a current version of this Policy available.